AKP Secretary General: “The power of Azerbaijan provides peace and stability in the region” – INTERVIEW
AKP Secretary General: “The power of Azerbaijan provides peace and stability in the region” – <font color=red>INTERVIEW</font>
# 20 September 2012 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Istanbul. Mayis Alizadeh – APA. Haluk Ipek, the Secretary General of Justice and Development Party (AKP), former head of the friendship group of Turkish Grand Nation Assembly with Azerbaijan spoke to APA.
- We knew that being the head of the friendship group with Azerbaijan you carried out many important works towards the development of the relations between the two countries. We are aware of your positive position towards Azerbaijan as a high ranked and busy person in the ruling party.
- The relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are based upon brotherhood philosophy. Our relations have a great history. We have celebrated the next anniversary of liberalization of Baku from Armenians by Caucasus Islamic Army led by Nuri Pasha. Ottoman Empire had had many problems but it had sent the Caucasus Islamic Army led by Nuri Pasha to Azerbaijan in order to free Baku from the invaders. Justice and Development Party (AKP) see the problem of Azerbaijan as its own. I would like to stress that I love Azerbaijan. I try to do my best to improve the relations between our countries, to solve any problems concerning Azerbaijan. I always follow Azerbaijani TV channels and feel proud to watch information on Ilham Aliyev’s services for the development of Azerbaijan. The power of Azerbaijan provides peace and stability in the region.
-Armenia continues its so-called “genocide” campaign against Turkey as they refuse to go back from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Armenians are expected to continue its campaign against Turkey even in 2015. What we should do in order to prevent such injustices against our countries?
- As you mentioned before, Armenia denies giving up its campaign against Turkey and Azerbaijan. Actually, Armenia denies its invasion policy by means of its claims on the so-called genocide. That’s why Turkey and Azerbaijan should join their efforts against Armenia. From this point of view we should act as our Prime Minister directed us giving such a statement that “Armenia must free Azerbaijani lands” during his speech in the Azerbaijani Parliament on May 14, 2009.
- Turkey-Azerbaijan relations had been improved through significant agreements. Azerbaijan invested USD 12 billion to Turkey according to the agreements signed in autumn, 2011 in Izmyr and on June 26, 2012 in Istanbul. Now Azerbaijan stands in the first place among the investor countries in Turkey. You have also supported such investors, haven’t you?
- Some people didn’t believe in the realization of the Baku-Ceyhan project by Heydar Aliyev, but he could overcome all problems. I also attended the opening ceremony of the Baku-Ceyhan oil pipeline. This pipeline was one of the indicators of the developed relations between the two countries. Then our relations expanded more thanks to President Aliyev and our Prime Minister Erdogan., TANAP agreement signed in Istanbul after Izmir treaties is a real proof of it. Our Prime Minister’s visit to Gabala was accepted as if our cabinet’s next meeting. I have been to many regions of Azerbaijan.
- The next congress of the Justice and Development Party (AKP) will be held on September 30. What can you say about the preparatory works? We will define the targets of Turkey for the next 10 years. What is your main target?
- We are the party established 11 years ago. We have been ruling for 10 years. The average income of each people was USD 3200 in 2011 and now this number is equal to USD 10 600. Our main goal is to increase this number to USD 25 000 in 2023. Word Community including Middle East and Northern Africa are interested in our congress. While walking in Icherisheher, I was told that our Party leader is a very strong and good person. Such appreciation by our Azerbaijani brothers is one of the greatest examples in the world towards our party. The preparations are being continued at a high level. We would like to meet you in our congress on September 30.