President of Azerbaijan attends opening of Azerbaijani Cultural Center
# 19 September 2012 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. The Cultural Center has been created with support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijani Embassy in Paris, APA reports.
Head of the Azerbaijani State and the First Lady have acquainted with the Center, located near the Eiffel Tower. The Center is of great importance for propaganda of country’s culture in the center of world culture. It will promote to make known Azerbaijan as a leading force of inter-cultural and inter-civilization dialogue platform, and is, therefore, of particular importance. The Center with samples of rich culture and history of Azerbaijan embodies the ancient cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan which is active in the cultural life of Paris. It shows the endless interest to the Republic either.
A greater part of the actions the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva implements to propagandize the country abroad is connected with the cultural life of Paris. The new Center will strengthen the works carried out in this direction.
As stated, the Center with three thousands square meters area is a historical building to serve numerous humanitarian actions connected with Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev hoisted the state flag in the yard of Cultural Center.
The Center is rich with archeological findings, samples of ancient numismatics, guns, and numerous coppersmith creations.
The Center exhibits Azerbaijani carpets, the history of carpet weaving schools in Azerbaijan, the miniature art as a remarkable part of the eastern art, gives full information about the folk art samples, the national costumes, bronze sculpture.
A rich library with the translated samples of Azerbaijani literature into the French language will be interesting for readership.
The Cultural Center presents modern works of young Azerbaijani artists, as the modern art is paid particular attention in Azerbaijan and evaluated highly.
The Center houses a separate mugham hall, where are exhibited the ancient national musical instruments of Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan signed the Guest Book of the Cultural Center.