Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan takes part in the session of the IAEA
# 19 September 2012 00:14 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister took part in the 56th session of the General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). At the conference, a number of meetings held.
During the visit Kemaleddin Heydarov acquainted with the Center Operations and Crisis Coordination at the Federal Ministry of Internal Affairs of Austria. During familiarization Minister was briefed on the activities of the center, the organization operating mode, areas that it covers, structures, methods of informing the public about emergency situations.
Center as a structure to control with a single center of all the relevant agencies, to combat natural and man-made disasters in the country and abroad, the large-scale accidents and other emergency cases, was established in 2006.
The Minister for Emergency Situations Kemaleddin Heydarov met with the Federal Minister of the Interior of Austria Johanna Milk-Leitner.
At the meeting it was reported that the two ministries, the structures of their identical purpose, they exchanged views on the finalization of the agreement on mutual assistance in an emergency, to be signed between the two ministries, as well as other issues of mutual interest components.
The parties noted that in eliminating the emergency, there is great potential for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria, and the nature of the population, which is similar.
In the end Kemaleddin Heydarov invited Y.Mikl-Leitner Azerbaijan on an official visit.
Azerbaijani delegation visited and at the Academy of the Federal Security Interior Austria, where a closer look at the institution, where the release of police and experts in civil protection.
At the meeting were given information about the departments and training centers of the Academy, on the prevention of nuclear radiation, biological and chemical hazardous materials, training of civil defense. They exchanged views on prospects of cooperation between this training center and the Academy Azerbaijani Emergencies Ministry.
During the meeting, which was held in Vienna Professional Fire Protection Brigade, the delegation was informed in detail about the organization of fire protection in Vienna, as well as the technical tools, machines and tools for fire fighting equipment and material and technical base.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Austria Galib Israfilov.