Main Prosecutor's Office of Georgia made ​​a statement in connection with the detention of Mikhail Saakashvili in Greece
Main Prosecutor
# 02 September 2014 23:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Main Prosecutor's Office of Georgia makes a statement in connection with the temporary detention of ex-President Mikhail Saakashvili on the island of Samos (Greece), and confirms that the former head of the Georgian state was a few hours under the supervision of the local police. APA reports quoting "Georgia Online", reported by the head of department of Main Prosecutor's Office Irakli Chilingarashvili.
"On September 1, Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia received a message from a law enforcement agency in Greece, according to which became aware of the fact that Saakashvili was brought under control by the local police when he tried to cross the territory of Greece. Recall that the Greek Cypriot side was informed early Georgian colleague’s procedures in connection with the announcement of the ex-president of Georgia in the international wanted list through Interpol. The Greek side has asked the Georgian colleagues immediately confirm the information. We sent a confirmation, but given the fact that in respect of Mikheil Saakashvili was not formally issued a "red" circular, Greek law enforcement officers were forced to release him in a few hours ", - told the head of the Legal Department of Main Prosecutor's Office Irakli Chilingarashvili and added that the documents for the international investigation of former President Mikheil Saakashvili has already been sent to Interpol.
Note that a few days in the media spread videos, which depicted a meeting Mikheil Saakashvili with activists of the party, which took place on the territory of Turkey, a few hundred meters from the Georgian border checkpoint "Sarp".