Azerbaijanis hold protests in Sweden - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijanis hold protests in Sweden - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 02 May 2014 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
The protests held in the cities of Stockholm and Gothenburg on May 1 aimed at supporting Azerbaijani political prisoners who are on hunger-strike in different prisons of Iran.
Holding portraits of Azerbaijani political prisoners Saeed Matinpur, Yurush Mehralibeyli, Behnam Sheykhi, and others, protesters chanted various slogans against Iran, and brochures were distributed among local residents. The Iranian Arabs also supported the protest.
The 15-day hunger-strike of Saeed Matinpur, who was declared “Information Hero” by Reporters Without Borders, the international organization on journalist rights, on May 3 – the World Press Freedom Day yielded results.
The journalist, who had been in prison for 7 years in the Evin prison of Tehran, was sent back to common corps from a solitary confinement. Apart from him, many other prisoners, who have gone hunger-strike due to the clashes in the 350th unit of Evin prison, have been returned to the common corps. However, there is still no information whether or not the prisoners ended their hunger-strike.