Georgian PM tells Davos discussions Gov’t “loyal” to Middle Corridor development
Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
© APA | Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
# 18 January 2024 19:03 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Thursday said his Government was “loyal” to the idea of developing the Middle Corridor - a logistics link connecting Europe with Asia - which he said would become a more “interesting, attractive, alternative route”, APA reports citing
Speaking at the Dialogue on Diplomacy in the Western Balkans panel, hosted within the World Economic Forum in Davos, Garibashvili said two years ago a “very important” roadmap had been signed with Kazakh and Azerbaijani counterparts for the initiative.
We have a very clear plan on how to develop this Corridor, which means expanding the capacity of ports, airports, railways and road infrastructure”, he said.
The Georgian PM said the construction of a new deep sea port was launching this year in the Black Sea town of Anaklia.
Railway facilities are also being developed. Its [annual] capacity in Georgia will double and exceed 48 million tonnes. We also want to start building a new airport as we want to position Georgia as a regional aviation hub. All infrastructure projects like roads, highways will be completed this year”, he said.