Georgian Justice Minister says “all procedures” complete for termination of citizenship for US-sanctioned ex-official
Otar Partskhaladze, former Prosecutor General of Georgia
© APA | Otar Partskhaladze, former Prosecutor General of Georgia
# 31 October 2023 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Rati Bregadze, the Georgian Justice Minister, on Tuesday said his body had implemented “all procedures” for termination of Georgian citizenship for Otar Partskhaladze, the former Prosecutor General of Georgia, who was in September sanctioned by the United States for his alleged links with Russian intelligence, APA reports citing
The Public Service Development Agency of the Ministry on September 20 confirmed claims by the US State Department that the former official, who held the post between November-December 2013 under the Georgian Dream Government, had obtained Russian citizenship.
It added the move had been made without Partskhaladze making an official request to retain his Georgian nationality, which meant the latter would be revoked. Using the agency’s conclusion, the President of Georgia on October 17 terminated Partskhaladze’s citizenship.
The SSS launched its investigation into Partskhaladze’s case on September 15, after the State Department on September 14 said it had sanctioned the former official for “influencing Georgian society and politics for the benefit of Russia”.