British MP: Azerbaijan's demining experience can be applied in Ukraine in the future
# 04 April 2023 23:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's expertise in mine clearance was lauded in the British Parliament and held up as a model for the rest of the world, APA reports.
On the occasion of April 4 - the International Mine Awareness and Mine Action Day, Matthew Offord, member of the British Parliament, and chairman of the parliamentary group on Explosive Ordnance Threats, delivered an article entitled "Azerbaijan - a land of oil, of progressive thinking and of landmines."The article was published on the official website of the mentioned parliamentary group (
In the article, the author recalled his visit to the ruined city of Aghdam in May of last year, noting that thousands of mines were planted on Azerbaijani land during the 30-year war with Armenia, as well as missiles and bombs.
Reported that with the help of international NGOs, and half a million pounds of funding from the UK Foreign & Commonwealth Office, the Azerbaijan National Authority on Mine Action are slowly clearing away the unexploded remnants. It was noted that over 19,000 hectares of land and over 55,000 explosive devices have so far been cleared.
In the article, the British government views ANAMA's work in demining lands as exemplary and intends to replicate it in Ukraine in the future.