Date of restoration of gas transportation via Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum announced
# 26 August 2015 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Aqshin Rafiqoglu - APA-Economics. “The part of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline intersecting Kars Province is now undergoing repairs,” official from Sarikamis region of Kars Province Yusif Izzet Karaman told APA-Economics.
According to him, the damage caused to the gas line as a result of the explosion committed by PKK terrorists is not that big: A very small part of the pipeline – about 50 meters in length – was damaged. Nevertheless, the damage – too trivial though – still affects the pipeline’s operation”.
He noted that the repair works will be completed in a short run: “As you know, analogical explosion occurred a month ago. After three days, the gas transportation resumed. Now, the gas transportation will resume after four days”.
As the repair works have not been completed yet, it’s impossible to calculate the damage.
According to him, safety of the gas pipeline was provided at the highest level: “Number of security forces and control points at sites where the pipeline passes through is increased”.
PKK terrorists committed an explosion on the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline in the area of the village Sarikamis of Kars province, Turkey.
Governor of the province of Kars Gunay Ozdemir said that the explosion was committed in an attack by PKK terrorists.
"The explosion occurred as a result of a terrorist attack. Because of the strong fire to get closer to the scene has not been possible yet. Measures are taken to extinguish the fire, "said Ozdemir. According to him, the Gas supply through the pipeline has been suspended.
On August 4, an explosion was committed in the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline.