Our compatriots call on Georgian parliament to recognize Khojaly genocide
# 17 February 2021 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Community, living in Georgia, has called on country Parliament to assess Khojaly Genocide, committed by Armenians 29 years ago, politically-legally, State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
The joint statement, signed by 55 organizations and public figures, has been addressed to Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Chair of Parliament Archil Talakvadze, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ombudsman Apparatus, and other bodies, diplomatic representations of America and Europe, accredited in Georgia.
"We, Azerbaijanis living m Georgia, are our national homeland
By writing this petition in connection with the Khojaly genocide. which is inhumane and unprecedented cruelty to the citizens of the city of Khojaly in the Republic of Azerbaijan, we call on you, the international community
It is enough to mention one fact committed by the Armenian nationalists who opposed the Unita States in the twentieth century, so that the whole world could see how insidious the enemy was.
If we look at the history, we can see that on the night of February 25-26. 1992. The Armenian armed forces with the help of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the former USSR besieged settlement 7 minutes away from Khojaly Armenians attacked the city with the most modern weapons, destroyed the city of Khoialy, and used special cruelty against the civilian population
According to official figures, 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women, and 71 elderly people. Among them
- 8 families were completely destroyed;
- 56 people were killed by severe torture:
- Only 1 family member survived in 27 families;
- 25 children lost both parents;
- 130 children lost one parent;
- 230 families lost their beads of families;
- 487 people were disabled (76 of them were minors);
-1275 people were taken prisoner;
- There is no information about the fate of 150 people.
Apparently. the Khojaly massacre is the savagery and horror of the ongoing century. Such horrific events are taking back world civilization and human society. We, the signatories below, belies, that for the sake of the development of the world, all human evils must end.
The Khojaly genocide prepared by several countries of the world has been mentioned as recognized m normative-legal acts. So far, the legislatures of the Czech Republic. Bosnia and Herzegovina, Colombia, Honduras, Jordan, Mexico, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Romania, Sudan, Djibouti, Guatemala, and Scotland. as well as many US states have adopted these resolutions," reads the letter.