Azerbaijani community in Britain protests pro- Armenian step of British MP
Azerbaijani community in Britain protests  pro- Armenian step of British MP
# 08 December 2020 19:41 (UTC +04:00)
Members of the Azerbaijani community living in the United Kingdom have protested to the organization of discussion on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the Westminster palace, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
It has been noted in the letter that addressed to the parliamentarians with the sign of Chairman of the British-Azerbaijani Society Farida Panahova, though it was put an end to the 6 weeks war and numerous casualties as a result of signing peace agreement dated November 10, 2020, between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the Armenian diaspora and some pro-Armenian public figures deliberately try to disrupt this process. As a sample, the initiative has been shown as the member of the British Parliament, head of Great Britain-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group Tim Loughton organized the discussion of Nagorno-Karabakh in the Westminister palace on December 8.
Our compatriots have recalled that Loughton has proved his biased and unjust approach to the issues by saying unacceptable and fictitious ideas during a performance on the show "Good morning, Britain" on October 29.
The authors of the letter noted that Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is recognized by the member countries of UN, as well as Great Britain and our country has ensured its territorial integrity. The attention to Loughton’s silence about having 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council on the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, the fact of Armenia’s occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory for almost 30 years was drawn.
Our compatriots noted their concern about the discussions to be served of the purpose of the Armenian Diaspora to confuse the community, not international law have called the deputies to attend this debates and express actively the realities of Karabakh and requirements of International Law.