Popular Spanish paper in US publishes articles about Azerbaijan
# 08 May 2007 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Spanish newspaper La Opinion based in Los Angeles published three articles about Azerbaijan for the first time, APA US bureau reports. The author of the articles, the editor-in-chief of the newspaper Gabriel Larner prepared his articles during his visit to Baku.
Larner participated in the meeting of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) in Baku. The articles were published under the titles “Ideas of tolerance focused in Baku”, “Report from the west” and “Los Angeles population: Baku and Los Angeles”.
Mr. Larner wrote that Azerbaijan is very tolerant from religious aspect and the meeting of the Organization of Islamic Conference served to break down negative opinion about Muslims.
The author writes quoting Azerbaijani Foreign Minister chairing OIC meeting that Armenia continues to occupy Azerbaijani lands, but at the same time Armenians live in Azerbaijan and have freedom like Azerbaijanis. He also noted that 90 percent of Azerbaijan’s population is Muslims, eastern customs are respected here and at the same time there is tendency to the West.
Comparing Los Angeles with Baku Larner drew attention that Azerbaijan has rich culture, splendid cuisine and ancient historical monuments.
An article about Azerbaijan is for the first time published in the newspaper La Opinion. The newspaper is printed in 1 million copies. /APA/