Agreement reached on Khudafarin border checkpoint
© APA | Khudafarin Bridge
# 26 January 2022 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
"The opening of the Baku-Tabriz-Baku flight, as well as the operation of passenger trains on the Tabriz-Nakhchivan railway, are the results of the visit of the Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development Rustam Gasimi to Baku," head of Iran's East Azerbaijan Province Abidin Khorram said, APA's Tehran bureau reports.
He said that the visit of the Iranian delegation led by Minister of Roads and Urban Development Gasimi to Azerbaijan was very fruitful: "Joint cooperation of Iranian private companies in railway construction, participation in the reconstruction of the liberated territories, exchange of cargo from the occupied territories between the two countries, construction of a road bridge, establishment of an industrial town in Jabrayil region, commissioning of turbines of Khudafarin Hydroelectric Power Stations, the opening of the Khudafarin border checkpoint is one of the achievements of this visit."
According to him, during the visit, the parties reached an agreement to hold mutual exhibitions in the two countries.