“English soldier” monument demanded to be removed in the Alley of Martyrs -PHOTO
“English soldier” monument demanded to be removed in the Alley of Martyrs -<font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 22 May 2009 08:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku –APA. “The world Azerbaijanis will celebrate 91st anniversary of the People’s Republic of Azerbaijan on May 28 next week. In 1918, when the People’s Republic was declared, Azerbaijani territories were occupied by English-Russian-Armenian units. Dashnak-bolshevik units committed endless genocide in the country and English command and English diplomats supported them. They were in agreement with the dashnak-bolshevik units to plunder the wealth of Azerbaijan. Thousands of Azerbaijanis became martyrs for liberation of the territories of the republic from the occupation, which left mass graves and martyrs alleys throughout the liberated country. The largest martyrs’ cemetery was in the place of present Alley of Martyrs”, Turkic Movement Public Union said in its statement, APA reports. Erecting the monument to the “English soldier”, who was one of the instigators of the genocide of Azerbaijanis, is a sorrowful case, said the Union. The words “they became martyrs serving their homeland and Azerbaijan became their perpetual grave. Their name will live forever” should be removed from the monument. “We propose to replace these words with the inscription on the monument, which will remind about the actions of British troops in Azerbaijan in 1918-1919, not only the British soldiers, but all occupants as well. The inscription should be in several languages, including Azerbaijani, English, Russian and Arabic”, said the Union.
The Turkic Movement Public Union also addressed President Ilham Aliyev on this issue and asked to give relevant instructions.