Baku hosts conference titled “From traditional mass media to online media” - PHOTOSESSION
Baku hosts conference titled “From traditional mass media to online media” - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 17 July 2012 10:13 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the event was organized with the assistance of the Council of Europe, European Union, Azerbaijan’s Press Council, OSCE Office in Baku and the UK embassy in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Press Council Aflatun Amashov made a speech in the opening ceremony of the conference and said that the event aims to share international experience in traditional and online media sphere. He noted that currently, 40 dailies, 200 weeklies, 14 regional and cable TVs, more than 30 providers, as well as several portals operate in Azerbaijan and online media is developing. He also said that more than million citizens of Azerbaijan use social networks like Facebook and Twitter.
Advisor on Political issues of the EU Representation in Azerbaijan Mr. Andrey Valentinov underlined the importance of media freedom and freedom of expression in modern democratic societies. He noted that modern realities, development and spread of internet lead to wide spread of online media: “Online media became more accessible as a result of wide spread internet. It is important to be adapted to this digital reality.” According to Valentinov, online media must not to press traditional media and it must complete them.
Head of the OSCE Office in Baku Koray Targay expressed his confidence that such conferences will assist in the development of media in the country.
Council of Europe Secretary General’s Special Representative to Azerbaijan Constantin Yerocostopoulos said that the conference would contribute to the implementation of reforms and exchange of experience in mass media sphere.
Deputy Chief of the Public Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Arastun Mehdiyev said that holding of this conference on the eve of National Day of the press in Azerbaijan is very topical. He underlined that the government constantly supports the development of media: “Formation of pluralistic media in a democratic society is important. That’s why today the media takes a significant place in the world, including Azerbaijan.”
Mehdiyev noted the importance of support to traditional media, as well as attention to online media.