Nar Mobile to provide services in AZAL’s planes
# 07 March 2013 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Kiev. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. According to joint agreement among Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), Azerfon (Nar Mobile) and OnAir companies on mobile communication services in the planes, it’s already possible to use mobile communication and internet in AZAL’s planes.
According to the head of Nar Mobile’s Corporate Communication Department Nigar Arpadarai, excluding taking off and landing process of air liners, it’s possible to use all services of Nar Mobile during the flying of AZAL’s planes: “For the present, AZAL’s 5 planes were supplied with the relevant equipments. During a week coming, the 6th plane will be supplied with OnAir’s equipments. Number of such planes will reach 9 in summer, 14 – by the middle of next year”.
Arpadarai also noted that AZAL’s all planes will be supplied with the same equipments: “The passengers can use mobile phones during flying. It includes calls, SMS and other services”.
Head of OnAir Sales and Business Development in Northern and Eastern Europe Daniel Froehly noted that this company is only around the world for providing of mobile communication services in air transport and cooperates with 15 analogical air companies. These companies include companies such as «Aeroflot», «Emirates», «Etihad Airways», «Qatar Airways», «Singapore Airlines».
Froehly added that according to researches, in OnAir network, 47% of passengers during flying use SMS, 42% - internet and 11% - calls.
Spokesperson of AZAL Maharram Safarli noted that after introduction of new service, AZAL brought one more innovation among the CIS countries by rendering full variety of communication services in the air: ‘In future, Nar Mobile services will be used in all planes of AZAL, including new planes to be purchased’.
Note that, the mentioned services will be available in 3-8,000 altitude. The passengers use mobile devices or smart phones by connecting Azerfon on the board. Minibase station receives a signal, the signal is used by GSM server on the board, and then it is transmitted through satellite. Onshore OnAir GSM infrastructure operates the signal and direct passenger’s traffic on the appointment.
As to tariffs, cost of one minute phone talk on board is AZN 2; outgoing SMS – AZN 0.50 (incoming SMS is free of charge); 1 MB of internet – AZN 9.
Remind that, today, a group of media representatives took part in the trial flight on Baku-Kiev-Baku route organized by Nar Mobile and AZAL.