20 sub-artesian wells to be drilled in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic-ORDER
© APA | President Ilham Aliyev
# 19 May 2021 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has signed the order "On extra measures regarding the improvement of provision with irrigation water of sowing areas and satisfaction of demand for drinking water of people in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic", APA reports.
According to the order, AZN 1,000,000 (one million) from the proceeds indicated in the document entitled “Distribution of the funds envisaged for state fixed capital investment (investment expenditures) in the state budget of the Azerbaijan Republic for 2021” and intended for drilling of sub-artesian wells in order to improve water supply in Azerbaijan’s regions, have been allocated to Cabinet of Ministers of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for the purpose of designing and drilling of 20 units of sub-artesian wells in order to improve the supply of irrigation water to sowing areas and homestead land plots used for sowing, as well as to satisfy people’s demand for drinking water in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.