Baku gathers together Caspian states’ transport ministers
# 02 April 2009 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Minister Ziya Mammadov briefed the participants about the implementation of transport projects in Azerbaijan and his country’s active participation in TRACECA and North-South international transport corridors.
“A magnificent bus terminal was commissioned in Azerbaijan this year. Work on the construction of a new port and the launch of Baku Intelligent Transport Management System is under way,” he added.
He also talked about the reconstruction of Baku- Russian border, the Baku- Georgian border, Baku-Iranian border highways as well as Baku-Boyuk Kasik Railroad.
“In January, a single window for state border registration was launched and vehicle passage through borders was streamlined. We will continue to improve transit facilities in Azerbaijan,” he added.
The minister also informed the participants of the destruction of transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories by Armenia, and Armenia’s cutting off rail link between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan.
Russian Minister of Transport Igor Levitin emphasized the need for Caspian states to deepen relations in the transport sector.
According to him, Russia has proposed creating an international monitoring system in the Caspian basin, and urged others to take part in this project.
“According to the protocol signed in February last year, Russia has simplified the procedure for Caspian states’ ships to move through its internal waters. We also support the construction of a road bridge over the Samur River jointly with Azerbaijan.
The ministers will discuss a number of issues related to the development of multimodal transport, improvement of the transit facilities, the East-West and North-South corridors and other issues of cooperation.
The meeting will conclude with a joint communiqué on April 3.