Special strategy developed in Azerbaijan on property rights - PHOTO
Special strategy developed in Azerbaijan on property rights - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 19 September 2012 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ali Ahmadov – APA-Economics. An event held today in Baku on works done within the framework of ‘Real Estate Registration Project in Azerbaijan’, realized by Azerbaijani government and the World Bank.
The event was devoted to 5th anniversary of the project for the purpose of making registration system more transparent and modernizing the services.
The event brought together responsible persons of the State Property Committee, representatives of the World Bank mission visited Baku, representaives of USAID organization of the US in Azerbaijan, Germany’s KfW Bank, the Organization for Economic Co-operation of Switzerland (SECO). At the same time, representtaive sof Blom, LEICA, SK CC, Kutlubey, Dashkad and etc partnering organizations attended the event.
Deputy committee chairman Rafig Jalilov spoke about the importance of the project, goals and targets, development of property registration, rendering e-services in this sphere and etc.
Thereupon, WB’s responsible person on the project Kevin Adlington delivered speech abut the progresses got during the project’s activity, development of property registration, increase of service level rendered to citizens and business institutions it was noted that the World Bank gives great attention to effective realization of the project an d keeps the measures in this direction under control. But durable development of registration system needs preparation of perfect IT system, cadastre maps covering the entire country. Azerbaijani government and the State Property Committee can intensify efforts in this regard.
Moreover, the vent focused on reforms in property management in Azerbaijan, Real Estate Registration Project in Azerbaijan’, IT system of the project: targets and e-services, digital cadastre maps of real estate, and etc.
It was noted within the discussions that, the opportunities of National Registration system of Real Estate were extended by application of modern information technologies. Single corporative network and centralized information base was established. Regular measures were taken for increase of professionalism abilities and level; of employees, rising of service standards.
From May, 2012, application of e-services on real estate started within this project. Now, the citizens, legal entities and business organizations can apply to registration departments in e-form.
At present, the works on extension of e-services to the population, individuals and legal entities meeting the international standards are continued. According to credit agreement between Azerbaijan and World Bank, An automated real estate cadastre and registration system is being prepared.
As a result of measures, real estate registration rose 1.5 times. So, more than 147,000 properties were registered in the country.
Besides, 37 reference stations for exactly indication of coordinates of real estate are being constructed and by the end of this year, they will be put into operation. At the same time, under the RERP, a cadastral map of 40,000 m² from 86,600 m² must be prepared. The works on these issues are being conducted. Preparation of map in Sumgayit has been completed. In Shaki and Ganja, it continues. Within the project, the ortophoto maps of the country’s area were prepared. Excluding occupied territories, all territories of Azerbaijan were captured by satellite.
Besides, a draft law on Cadastre was elaborated and it’s expected to adopt it.
Other step within RERP is to develop the business plan and strategy of State Committee for Property Issues.