Testimony by AzTV chairman during preliminary investigation made public
# 02 March 2018 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
The testimony given by Chairman of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC Arif Alishanov during preliminary investigation has been made public.
Alishanov, who survived an assassination attempt, told investigators that he decided to buy a land plot in Shamakhy district in mid-2007 and for this purpose he came in contact with Nagharakhana village resident Shujaat Akbarov.
Alishanov went on to say that from 2012 to 2016 his family and relatives all put large amounts of money (6.2 million manats in total) together to set up a business in the agricultural and tourism sectors.
Alishanov added that he then asked Shujaat Akbarov for help with land purchase, giving him money in parts for this purpose. During the formalization of documents, however, it turned out that Shujaat Akbarov had sold a land plot in Kurdamir districts, instead of those in Shamakhy.
“In December 2016, Shujaat Akbarov told us he wanted to show us a pool built in Madrasa settlement during the USSR period and advised us to but it. At that time, I considered Shujaat’s offer to be normal. And now I understand that Shujaat wanted to take me to this area to kill. We then could not see that place. A few days after, we learned that Shujaat was detained by the police. Then it became known that Shujaat planned to kill me and my nephew, Dayanat Jafarov,” Alishanov said in his testimony during the preliminary investigation.
The Baku Court of Grave Crimes on Friday commenced a trial of Shujaat Akbarov, Gochali Jabiyev, Zohrab Shirinov and Agshin Huseynov, who are accused of attempting to murder Arif Alishanov, fraudulence and other crimes.
The issue of transferring the criminal case to the court was considered at the trial.
A judicial review was scheduled for March 7.
The defendants are charged under Article 29.120 (premeditated attempted murder), Article 178 (fraudulence) and other articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.