Supreme Court rejects appeal of Taleh Baghirov and others
# 01 March 2018 10:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Supreme Court has completed the hearing on the cassation appeal against the court decision regarding imprisoned leader of the Muslim Unity movement Taleh Baghirov, deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP) Fuad Gahramanli and others, APA reported.
At the hearing, held under the chairmanship of Judge Shahin Yusifov, the court rejected the appeal.
Under the decision of the Baku Court of Grave Crimes, Taleh Baghirov was sentenced to 20 years, Abbas Huseynov to 20 years and Fuad Gahramanli to 10 years in prison.
Jabbar Jabbarov was sentenced to 19 years in prison, Rasim Jabrayilov to 17 years, Shamil Abdulaliyev, Zakir Mustafayev, Jahad Babakishizade, Abbas Guliyev, Ibrahim Khudaverdiyev, Etibar Ismayilov, Bahruz Guliyev, Ali Nuriyev, Alibala Valiyev, Farhad Balayev, and Abbas Taghiyev each to 14 years and 6 months, and Ramin Yariyev and Agil Guliyev each to 10 years.
Taleh Baghirov and Abbas Huseynov will serve 7 years of their sentence in a maximum security prison.
Taleh Bagirov and 60 more people were detained in a special operation conducted by law-enforcement authorities in Baku’s Nardaran settlement on November 26, 2015.
They were sentenced under several articles of the Criminal Code. Two police officers, 4 villagers were killed during the operation.