Criminal case initiated over beating of Azerbaijani general’s minor son in Ukraine
# 05 December 2016 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. A criminal case has been initiated over the brutally beating of Azerbaijani general’s minor son in the Ukrainian city of Kharkiv.
On 3 November 2016, retired Azerbaijani lieutenant general Vugar Alasgarov’s son Muzaffar Asgarov, who is studying in the first grade of Kharkov city school No.71, was brutally beaten by a group of senior grade students. He has teeth knocked out and he suffered severe injuries.
“When I tried to ask school director Olga Vorobyova about the incident, she called the senior grade students and began to threaten me. She said that what are you doing in Ukraine so that you face such an incident?” Vugar Alasgarov told APA.
The retired Azerbaijani general said he has for 30 years served in the Ukrainian Army, noting that he has already informed the police about the incident.
Alasgarov said an investigation into the incident is underway, but no one has yet been arrested.
“However, from the very beginning the police are indifferent to the matter. We asses the incident as an attempt to pressure us,” Alasgarov said, adding. “Following the necessary negotiations with the local authorities, they replaced the investigator and began to take the matter serious. Unfortunately, no measure has been taken against headmaster Olga Vorobyova although she insulted me and my wife on ethnic grounds and justified the beating of my son by senior grade students.”
“I have appealed to the Education Ministry and Prosecutor General’s Office, but haven’t been responded. Headmaster’s quite chauvinistic character poses a risk to our child’s opportunity of getting normal education at this school in the future,” he continued.