France is seriously concerned about the conditions prevailing for the signing of a peace treaty with Armenia - Azerbaijan's SSS Chief
Ali Naghiyev, the head of the State Security Service
© APA | Ali Naghiyev, the head of the State Security Service
# 28 March 2024 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
The current geopolitical situation is accompanied by the Russian-Ukrainian war and other bloody conflicts, said Ali Naghiyev, the head of the State Security Service in an interview with the official newspaper, APA reports.
He said that these conflicts cause the operational conditions to become more complicated addition to having a serious impact on the world order:
“The processes taking place in the international world of course, do not bypass our country and it’s no secret that today, there are still threats to stability and security in Azerbaijan. It seems that influence of our republic on the world scale which is growing day by day, the consistent victories won in the political, economic and military spheres, as well as the convenient conditions created for signing of the peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, made a number of Western countries, whose aim is not achieving peace and stability in the region, and the circles that operate under the name of "observation mission" on the border of the two states, especially France, which took on the mission of mediation in the process of regulation of the Garabagh conflict, but in fact, taking a unilateral position, patronizing Armenia for many years and provided comprehensive support to it, seriously worried.”