Hearing on case of Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh scheduled for September 16 - UPDATED
Hearing on case of Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh scheduled for September 16 - <font color=red>UPDATED </font>
# 04 September 2009 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramil Mammadli – APA. Sabayel district court has held preliminary hearing on case of imprisoned Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh, APA reports. Araz Huseynov presided over the hearing. The defendants and two of the sufferers – Aghdam resident Vusal Mammadov and Georgian citizens Ilkin Alizadeh attended the hearing.
The defense filed several petitions as soon as the hearing began. Lawyer Isakhan Ashurov wanted media’s participation in the hearing. Public prosecutor Jeyhun Karimov and the sufferers’ Zaur Ibadov asked not to grant the petition. The judge said the hearing will be filmed by the court, but taking photos is not allowed.
Later, the prosecutor presented the list of the evidences. The defense filed petitions to close the criminal case and return to the prosecutor’s office, pass a special decision about inspector of Sabayel district police office Ziya Aliyev and Sabayel prosecutor Shirkhan Adigozalov. The court rejected the petitions.
The petition filed by the sufferers’ lawyers to hold closed hearing was also rejected.
Following this, Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh addressed the hearing. They did not admit their guilt, asked the court to bail them out. The court rejected the petition. The hearing has been scheduled for September 16.
Several parliamentarians, representatives of embassies and international organizations in Azerbaijan attended the hearing.
Emin Milli and Adnan Hajizadeh were detained in connection with the incident happened in Lebanese restaurant in Azerbaijan’s capital on July 8. They faced charges under Articles 127.2.3 (inflicting minor bodily harm) and 221.2.1 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code.