European Azerbaijan Society organized business forum in London - PHOTOSESSION
European Azerbaijan Society organized business forum in London - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 06 November 2013 03:27 (UTC +04:00)
Venecia Ryan, business coordinator of TEAS, opening the business forum, noted that Azerbaijan has infrastructure meeting modern requirements, and spoke about reforms recently realized in the country, strengthening of cooperation between the state and the private sector.
V. Rayn also told the audience about the work carried out by the TEAS. She informed the participants about the activities of the TEAS, aimed at the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the UK Fakhraddin Gurbanov also spoke about the development in Azerbaijan. Ambassador, noting the rapid development of non-oil sector, along with the oil sector, spoke about domestic investment in the country.
F. Gurbanov speaking about the potential of the Azerbaijani gas exports, informed the participants of the forum on the TANAP project. The Ambassador noted that the project, which can provide the European markets the supply of natural gas from "Shah Deniz” fully meet the interests of Azerbaijan and Europe.
The Ambassador also presented details of the Concept of "Azerbaijan 2020: vision into the future".
Head of the Department of interstate economic cooperation between the Ministry of Economy and Industry Orkhan Mammadov noted that the expansion of cooperation with the EU is a priority in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) Taleh Heydarov in his speech spoke about the aims of the event. He noted that the purpose of the forum - information on business opportunities in both countries, the establishment of initial contacts between the companies, to exchange views on specific business projects and cooperation.
Taleh Heydarov expressed confidence that the forum would pave the way for the consideration of business relations in a broader plane, the expansion of ties in all spheres and planning new projects.
British Ambassador on trade with Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan Charles Hendry told the forum participants about the trade relations between the UK and Azerbaijan, noting that the relationship is getting wider and wider. Charles Hendry praised the preference of the Azerbaijani youth to study at British universities.
MP Javanshir Feyziyev, praising the work of the forum, said the development of relations between the two countries in various areas, particularly in the economic sphere.
Head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov informed the participants about the activities of his organization. He told the audience about the competitive business and investment environment, major projects implemented in Azerbaijan.
Deputy Executive Director of Azerbaijan Investment Company Ilham Aliyev in his speech also touched on investment ties between the UK and Azerbaijan.
Aliyev noted that British investors attach great importance to Azerbaijan, said that businessmen from both countries are active in mutual investments.
Former U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza in his speech praised the culture of Azerbaijan, as well as the dynamic development in the energy and other sectors. He expressed confidence that the country's success will continue in the future.
Forum continued its work in the sessions.