UN General Assembly adopts resolution on “Cooperation between the UN and GUAM” - UPDATED
UN General Assembly adopts resolution on “Cooperation between the UN and GUAM” - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 18 December 2012 07:19 (UTC +04:00)
Introducing the draft resolution on “Cooperation between the UN and Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM” on behalf of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, Azerbaijan’s Permanent Representative to the UN, Ambassador Agshin Mehdiyev said within 15 years of its existence GUAM has become a fully instituted regional organization promoting democracy and economic development.
Azerbaijan’s Permanent Mission to the UN told APA that Agshin Mehdiyev said after gaining observer status at the UN in 2004, the cooperation between GUAM and UN developed, the adoption of the draft resolution will further strengthen the cooperation and contribute to the peace, stability and development in the countries of the region.
Following this, the draft resolution was unanimously adopted at the General Assembly.
Following this, delivering a speech the Armenian permanent representative to the UN said that the negotiations on the draft resolution were not transparent. He also noted that Azerbaijan was pursuing the policy of economic isolation against Armenia without any reason. After the Armenian side unnecessarily politicized the issue, Mehdiyev underlined that the negotiations was carried out transparently, the Armenian diplomats were also present, but didn’t make any proposals. He noted that Armenia’s statement on Azerbaijan was slander and lie, this country occupied the Azerbaijani territories and conducted ethnic cleansing policy in those areas.
The resolution covers GUAM’s activity towards promoting regional cooperation in trade, energy, economic development, transport, science, education, culture, sports, youth, health system, in combating terrorism, human trafficking, illegal migration, drug trafficking, organized crimes, underlines enhancement of cooperation and dialogue between the UN system and GUAM, invites the specialized organizations, programs and funds of the UN to cooperate with GUAM for implementation of joint projects.
The resolution also asks the UN General Assembly to present a relevant report to the 69th session regarding the implementation of its terms.