Deputy chairman of Russian State Duma's Defense Committee: Opening of Khojaly airport by Armenia will lead to the escalation of the conflict
Deputy chairman of Russian State Duma
# 13 February 2013 09:34 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akberov – APA. “If the issue is the transportation of humanitarian cargo, operation of this airport is not bad. But Azerbaijan’s permission is necessary for this. If Azerbaijan doesn’t give permission to open Khojaly airport, the flights to be launched from the airport will be illegal,” said Frants Klintsevich, deputy chairman of Russian State Duma's Defense Committee and member of the Presidium of the United Russia Party, in his interview with APA. He said that the steps taken by all states must be based on the international law: “There is international law, there are conventions joined by states. There is the Chicago Convention. This problem must be solved basing on the international law and the Chicago Convention. This step of Armenia will lead to the escalation of the conflict.”
Klintsevich said the current coolness in Russia-Azerbaijan relations is temporary.
Commenting on the reports that Russia sold Favorit antiaircraft missile systems to Azerbaijan in 2010 and later Vladimir Putin banned to sell these systems to Azerbaijan, Klintsevich noted that Russia cooperates with the neighboring countries separately and within certain organizations.
“Russia sells arms to the neighbouring states. It sells arms to Armenia within the Collective Security Treaty Organization, and to Azerbaijan separately. For example, two divisions of Favorit antiaircraft missile complexes were sold to Azerbaijan in 2010. Russia understands that if it does not sell the arms that Azerbaijan want for favorable price, Azerbaijan will purchase it from another country, US, Israel or Germany. As regards the issue on the ban on “Favorit”, I can only say that a problem emerged in the talks regarding another country. I can not say whether it concerns Gabala radar or not. The subject of the talks requires political consent. There must be political consent in the purchase and sale of arms,” he said.
To the question “Unlike Dmitry Medvedev, Vladimir Putin is not so interested in the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict”, Frants Klintsevich said that Putin’s foreign policy is very efficient.
“It is not right to regard as passive his activity in the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. There are a number of problems in Russia that Putin wants to solve. He is engaged in these matters. For him Nagorno Karabakh problem is not more important than internal affairs of Russia. Russia is making efforts to prevent escalation of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. It does not want to play the role of “elder uncle”. Russia has expressed its readiness to help. Azerbaijan and Armenia should reach an understanding themselves,” he said.