Azerbaijani Ambassador to US: “We support the use of the nuclear energy only for peaceful purposes” - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani Ambassador to US: “We support the use of the nuclear energy only for peaceful purposes”   - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 07 December 2012 08:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to the US Elin Suleymanov delivered a speech on the theme “Azerbaijan: the Heart of Eurasia’s Silk Road” at the Rumi Forum for Interfaith Dialogue and Intercultural Understanding in Washington, Azerbaijan’s embassy in the US told APA.
The diplomat touched on Azerbaijan’s role in the initiative on the restoration of the historical Silk Road, mentioned that in September, 1998, on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Baku hosted an international conference on the restoration of the Silk Road, the conference was attended by 32 countries and 13 international organizations.
Elin Suleymanov said as time passed the content of the historical Silk Road changed and became more global, he added that current regional energy and infrastructure projects are being realized along the route of the Silk Road. Ambassador mentioned that one of Azerbaijan’s air companies realizing transportations between the two continents was symbolically named Silk Way Airlines. He noted that the construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Baku International Sea Trade Port complex in Elet were the priorities for Azerbaijan, one of the transport and trade hubs of the Silk Road.
The diplomat said that the Nagorno Karabakh conflict was the main obstacle in the all-round development of the region and noted if Armenia ended its aggressive policy, noting would prevent it from joining these projects. He also expressed his regret that the non-constructive position of the Armenian government in the settlement of the conflict caused isolation of Armenia from the regional integration processes and the deterioration of its people’s living standards day by day.
At the end, Suleymanov answered the questions of the audience. Commenting on the issue regarding Iranian nuclear weapon, the ambassador noted that Azerbaijan was one of the countries, which continually supported the agreement on non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and the use of the nuclear energy only for peaceful purposes.