Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister: “The European Union should have its own position on the solution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict” - PHOTO
AzerbaijanPHOTO '>
# 12 February 2013 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Deputy Foreign Minister expressed his views on the informal meeting held within the Eastern Partnership program. He noted that foreign ministers' meeting is held every six months within the Eastern Partnership initiative.
"The previous meeting was held in Chisinau last year, the summit of the Eastern Partnership on the level of presidents and heads of government will be organized in Lithuania in autumn this year. Today at the second meeting in Tbilisi we exchanged views. Of course, we also expressed our views on Nagorno Karabakh conflict. We noted that for more efficient functioning of this program, first of all Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict should be solved. For this the European Union should use its influence and does not confine itself to supporting OSCE Minsk Group. The European Union should have its independent position," he said.