Azerbaijan attends 76th Rose-Roth seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly
# 23 March 2011 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi. Nizami Mammadzadeh – APA. The 76th Rose-Roth seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly has started in Tbilisi, Georgia.
APA’s Georgia bureau reports that the seminar will last till March 25. First Vice Speaker of parliament, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to NATO PA Ziyafat Asgarov and MP Siyavush Novruzov are representing Azerbaijan at the seminar. Ziyafat Asgarov has today met with President of NATO PA Karl Lamers.
Head of the Georgian delegation to NATO PA Giorgi Kandelaki made a keynote speech at the seminar. President of NATO PA Karl Lamers said debates will be held during the seminar, the discussions will continue a week later.
“The aim of the seminar is to inform the representatives of NATO PA member states about the problems in Georgia. Moreover, our aim is to help Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia on the way to democracy. I think we can solve the conflicts and political problems together,” he said.
Speaker of Georgian parliament David Bakradze said though they do not have many natural resources, they have got human resources.
“We will be a modernized country,” he said.
Speeches were made on the role of the Caucasus, Georgia’s integration into Euro-Atlantic structures, prospects of democratization, media and civil society, domestic political development processes, constitutional reforms, model of regional security. The participants of the seminar will familiarize themselves with the situation in the administrative boundary with Tskhinvali region.
Georgian officials, heads of the diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai, head of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia Hansjörg Haber and experts are attending the 76th Rose-Roth seminar.
Karl Lamers met with Georgian President on March 22, they discussed prospects of Georgia’s admission to NATO. President of Georgia said his country’s admission to NATO is the priority of Georgia’s policy.