SOCAR, BP sign three documents
# 14 November 2013 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Aqshin Rafigoglu - APA-Economics. Today, a cooperation agreement on migration ad nationalization sphere has been signed in Baku.
APA-Economics reports that BP-Azerbaijan Vice President Leyla Novruzova said that BP-Azerbaijan intends to extend nationalization program: “This wil be 18-24-month program. They will beforehand study on finance, drilling and have job in BP-Azerbaijan”.
She noted the first program consisting of 53 persons has been carried out: “Moreover, Chemical Engineering Chair has been opened in Khazar University. 2 labs meeting modern standards have been established here. 240 Azerbaijani specialists have done practical works. By the end of next year, BP-Azerbaijan will complete the nationalization policy”.
Deputy Chief of SOCAR Investments Department Teymur Mahmudosaid that the nationalization strategy of the company will be conducted jointly with BP-Azerbaijan and subcontractor companies: “We also intend to support migration problems of foreign workforce”.
Mahmudov said every company has been imposed requirement in production sharing agreements.
SOCAR official noted that human resource base will be placed in the separate file in the common server and any company will be able to choose any candidate.
Deputy Chairman of State Migration Service Ismayil Allahverdiyev said that main purpose in such projects to increase the prestige of the Azerbaijani employees.
Thereafter, SOCAR and BP-Azerbaijan signed three documents. These are cooperation agreement between SOCAR and BP on migration and nationalization, joint understanding for training of Azerbaijani students in Gobustan Training Center and joint cooperation between BP-Azerbaijan and Baku High Oil Academy. The documents have been signed by the SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and BP-Azerbaijan President Gordon Birell.