BP presents eleven laboratories to Qafqaz University
# 09 December 2013 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Aqshin Rafigoglu – APA-Economics. BP today presented eleven world class laboratories to the Baku-based Qafqaz University.
It was noted at the related event held at teh University that this is part of BP’s commitment to supporting the development of the country’s national experts and workforce potential through training, partnerships and sponsorship of educational initiatives.
The laboratories are designed for the university’s mechanical engineering department established by BP in 2011. The new facilities specialize in such areas as aerodynamics and fluid mechanics; thermal sciences and heat transfer; internal combustion engines and automotive; materials-metallographic; upgrade of materials; mechanical vibrations and noise control; mechanisms and machine dynamics; automatic control; design and rapid prototyping; machine tools; non-destructive testing.
This follows BP’s five-year successful partnership with Qafqaz University which started by signing a memorandum of understanding in 2009. The partnership has so far included BP’s support for establishing a chemical engineering department in 2009 followed by opening in 2011, five world class laboratories for this department. In 2011 BP also established a mechanical engineering department at the university followed by presenting eleven laboratories today.
According to BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Gordon Birrell, BP sees a need to support national capability development, in particular in the oil and gas related disciplines: “We have been working closely with SOCAR and the Ministry of Education to support their efforts to develop world class local experts and workforce who will be involved in our future giant projects and operations in the Caspian”.
Birrell noted that these laboratories are designed to help the students of the university receive international standard education within the country.
To date BP has invested over $2.5 million in the projects that have helped Qafqaz University establish two new departments and 16 laboratories including $1.3 million spent for the laboratories presented today.