EU Energy Commissioner: Gas imported from Azerbaijan played a significant role in energy supply in Winter
EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson
© APA | EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson
# 25 April 2023 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
"2022 has been a complicated year for Europe in terms of energy security," said the EU Energy Commissioner Kadri Simson in her video address to the participants of the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the encouraging cooperation among Bulgaria's Bulgartransgaz, Romania's Transgaz, Hungary's FGSZ, Slovakia's Eustream and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan held today in Sofia, APA's correspondent to Sofia reports.
Kadri Simson noted that when the war in Ukraine started, the rejection of Russian gas by these countries created serious difficulties for them, and the European Union is aware of this, and the European Commission has worked on solutions to overcome these difficulties: "Therefore, cooperation of leaders of Slovakia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, and Azerbaijan in this direction and the signed Memorandum of Understanding are important. This will contribute to the effective gas supply of the region. Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of the European Union in this field. Gas imported from Azerbaijan in the winter of this year played an important role in the energy supply and the European Commission highly evaluated these efforts," he said.