Azerbaijan to develop new anti-doping bill
# 22 June 2016 10:07 (UTC +04:00)
Addressing the meeting, MP Fuad Muradov noted that the new bill is aimed at improving the legal framework in this sphere.
He said that considering the recommendations of the International Anti-Doping Organization, Azerbaijan will take important steps in this direction.
According to the MP, the International Anti-Doping Organization has banned the use of more than 7,000 drugs. This is appreciated in the world in terms of sports development.
Muradov stressed that this issue is also in the spotlight in Azerbaijan
“A corresponding body was created under the Ministry of Youth and Sports. Azerbaijan has joined a number of international documents in this field. The World Anti-Doping Agency was established in 2004,” he added.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov, in turn, said that the doping problem is observed all around the world.
He emphasized the importance of the fight against this problem at the same level towards all countries.
Ismayilov said today, numerous drugs and painkillers that people use in everyday life are composed of doping agents. The sale of these drugs should be controlled, he said.
The deputy minister noted that the use of doping agents by teenagers can cause great damage to the gene pool in the future.
MPs Ulvi Guliyev, Adil Aliyev, Rauf Aliyev, Shahin Ismayilov, representatives of relevant ministries and professional athletes made their proposals about the new bill.