Peaceful protest on Azerbaijan's Lachin-Khankendi road revives: Ecologists appeal international community-PHOTO-VIDEO
Peaceful protest on Azerbaijan
# 12 February 2023 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
In the afternoon, a revival was observed in the protest action held on the Khankendi-Lachin road against the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan, APA's correspondent reports from Shusha.
The demands of the protesters at the meeting place remain unchanged.
Despite the cold and frosty weather, the protesters have no intention of leaving the area.
At present, eco-activists and young volunteers on the section of the Lachin-Khankendi road passing through the Shusha city area, "Azerbaijan is awake, it supports its wealth!", "Azerbaijan is united, it owns its wealth!", "Stop environmental crime!", "Stop eco-terror!".
The participants of the action said that there are no obstacles to movement in the area of Lachin-Khankendi road. The road is fully open for humanitarian purposes.
It should be noted that a protest is being held on the Khankendi-Lachin road passing through Shusha against the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in Karabakh.
The campaign started on December 12 of last year and continues for two months today.