Azerbaijani President: “Sustainable improvement of the health system is always in center of attention”
# 21 May 2021 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has addressed a letter to the participants of the international conference dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the establishment of the oncology service in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
“Dear conference participants!
I cordially greet you - Azerbaijani oncologists, scientists from different countries who came to Baku, and all the participants participating in the conference via video format, and wish each of you new success in your noble work aimed at the work of the conference and the protection of human health.
I am pleased to host such a prestigious conference in the capital of our country on a very topical issue at a time when the world is facing a very difficult test of the global pandemic and consider it as an indicator of the international confidence of the Azerbaijani Oncology Service that the 80th anniversary is being celebrated. Extensive and detailed discussions in the light of the latest achievements of medical science with the participation of well-known scientists and specialists representing world-renowned universities at this prestigious conference bring together important issues facing the health authorities of the countries.
The sustainable improvement of the health system of our state is always at the center of attention. We have gained several accomplishments in this direction as a result of creating a fairly wide range of opportunities for examination and treatment through the most modern methods in the rapidly developing fields of medicine. I would like to mention the importance of our joint efforts aimed at the solution of the problems with benefiting mutually from the international experience. I hope that your conference of high scientific and scientific-practical significance will further strengthen the cooperation relations of the Azerbaijani specialists with their foreign counterparts” reads the letter.