Mammadyusif Jafarov – trade and industry minister
Akbar Agha Sheykhulislamov – minister of agriculture and minister of labor
Khudadat bey Malik-Aslanov – minister of roads and minister of post and telegraph
Jamo bey Hajinski – state controller.
As Baku City was under control of the united Bolshevik-Dashnak political and military forces under the leadership of Stepan Shaumyan when establishment of the APR was declared, the Azerbaijani Government temporarily functioned in Ganja City. After heavy battles, on September 15, 1918, the units of the national army of the APR and the Caucasian Islamic Army led by Nuru Pasha liberated Baku from the Bolshevik-Dashnak and English militia groups. Thereafter, the Azerbaijani government moved to Baku.
At 13:00 on December 7, 1918, in the building of the girls’ school of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev (currently, the building where the Manuscripts’ Institute named after Fuzuli under Azerbaijan National Academy of Science (ANAS) is accommodated), the solemn opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani parliament took place. The chairman of the Azerbaijan National Council M.A.Rasulzade made a broad congratulatory speech at the opening ceremony of the parliament.
Alimardan bey Topchubashov was elected parliament’s chairman, while Hasan bey Aghayev was elected his first deputy. As A.Topchubashov was at the Paris peace conference, the parliament was chaired by H. Aghayev. Just at the first meeting of the parliament, the resignation of the government led by F. Kh. Khoyski was approved and the decision was made to establish new government. The establishment of the new government was once again assigned to F. Kh. Khoyski.
During the period of existence of the APR, a total of 155 meetings of the parliament were held. Of which 10 meetings referred to the period of functioning of the Azerbaijan National Council (May 27 – November 19, 1918), while 145 meetings referred to the period of functioning of the Azerbaijani parliament (December 7, 1918 – April 27, 1920).
Over 270 draft laws were brought up for discussion by the parliament, of which about 230 draft laws were adopted. The deputies belonging to 11 factions and groups took part in the drawing up, discussion, and adoption of the parliamentary laws. 11 commissions functioned in the parliament.
The APR obtained great achievements during its short life. The Republic which recognized women’s election right for the first time and ensured male and female equality, implemented great works in the areas of national army building, issuance of the national currency, the establishment of a national bank, democratization, free elections, international relations and official recognition of Azerbaijan’s independence by the international community, ensuring of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, implementation of economic reforms and etc. Regrettably, the APR lived for as short as 23 months and was overthrown as a result of the Bolshevik occupation on April 28, 1920.