Former police chief of Tovuz: I am glad that to return to home country
# 08 June 2007 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
The arrest of former police chief of Tovuz region, living in Turkey Novruz Hasanov has been commuted and the decision on his search has been annulled, member of the working group on human rights Chingiz Ganizade told the APA. The rights defender said that former chief’s family got a letter about the abolition of the decision, signed by Deputy Prosecutor General Rustem Usubov on June 6.
“Rights defenders appealed to the government on commuting the decision, our appeal was considered and positive decision was made. We are grateful to the representatives of the government,” he said.
Noting that Hasanov faced charges under articles 167.1 (abuse of power), 172 (negligence) of the Criminal Code efficient by 2000 Ganizade said that these articles have been included in all amnesty acts passed since 1998.
“Therefore, I consider that after Novruz Hasanov returns to Azerbaijan he will be interrogated and the efficient amnesty act will be applicable for him,” he said.
Novruz Hasanov told the APA that his migratory life is about to end.
“I was very glad to hear the news. I knew that NGOs appealed to law-enforcement bodies for commuting the decision. I was accused of giving passports to Turkish citizens who came to fight against Armenians. Though it was in motherland’s favor it is a crime. I understand it. I am grateful to the law-enforcement bodies, government for passing this decision,” he said.