Azerbaijani and Armenia delegations meet in PACE
# 25 January 2007 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
The members of the Azerbaijani and Armenian delegations and co-rapporteurs on both countries attended the meeting. The head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov considered the meeting constructive in the briefing.
“Holding such meetings may have a positive influence on the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia. It may also have a positive influence on fulfillment of resolution 1416. Both the members of the delegation and I raised the issue on Armenia’s not fulfilling this resolution. No points of the resolution were fulfilled, except the establishment of the Subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh,� he said. Samad Seyidov pointed out that the visit of PACE mission headed by Lord Russell to the region was discussed during the meeting. He said that it is necessary for Lord to visit Armenia and even occupied Azerbaijani territories and to see the truth with his own eyes.
“We noted that if the mission holds meeting with Armenians in Nagorno Karabakh it has to meet with Azerbaijani refugees and study their position�, he said.
Armenian delegation head Tigran Torosyan was not as optimistic on the issue as Samad Seyidov.
“There are reports making the disgust deepen in the organization. I will consider the meetings fruitful if these reports are stopped. But generally, our attitude in the committee and political groups seems normal�, he said.
Commenting on Torosyan’s statement, Samad Seyidov said that untrue reports had been made in the meeting.
“There are some untrue reports and information. The duty of Sub-committee is to discover the truth so that CE member states get objective and full information about Nagorno Karabakh conflict�, he said. /APA/