World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council debates Solidarity Charter of World Azerbaijanis - UPDATED
World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council debates Solidarity Charter of World Azerbaijanis - <font color=red>UPDATED  </font>
# 18 December 2008 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Kamala Gulieva-APA. Consecutive events have been held on occasion of Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis under title “Azerbaijan – East’s Door to World” with participation of members of World Azerbaijanis Coordination Council in Baku today, APA reports
Mahmud Karimov, President of ANAS, Chairman of Management Board of the Council addressing the event noted that along with members of the body, heads of Azerbaijani communities from 17 countries, as well as 39 representatives of Turkish and Jewish communities attended the assembly. After second Congress of World Azerbaijanis, our compatriots living abroad conducted many institutional arrangements and Azerbaijani intellectuals actively participated in Diaspora building issues. To him, during this term important achievements were gained on increase of international community’s awareness about Azerbaijani realities and Turkish community.
The film “Ayrilarmi konul candan” was demonstrated in the event.
Nazim Ibrahimov, Chairman of State Committee on Work with Diaspora noted that after second congress of World Azerbaijanis necessary steps were taken to coordinate activity of Azerbaijani Diaspora.
Nazim Ibrahimov said establishment of State Committee on Work with Diasporas was connected with rapid integration among the peoples in the globalizing world, increasing role of Diaspora and lobby organizations in the international policy.
Chief of socio-political department of the President’s Office Ali Hasanov said 31 December was for the first time marked as solidarity day of the world Azerbaijanis under the decision of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on December 16, 1991. New stage has begun since 1998. Ali Hasanov said Azerbaijan’s lobbying policy was 15 years old. He said Solidarity Charter of the World Azerbaijanis would play the role of a common program in further activity of Diaspora organizations.
President of Azerbaijan Society of America Tomris Azeri said there still were errors in establishing strong Diaspora.
“Section 907 of the Freedom Support Act still remains. The occupied territories have not been liberated. The majority of American lawmakers still do not know Azerbaijan. In the United States we quarrel more with one another,” she said.
Tomris Azeri said Armenian lobby had two buildings in America, while Azerbaijanis had one old building.
Vice-speaker of Azerbaijani parliament Bahar Muradova said Diaspora organizations should work more effectively in connection with the solution to Karabakh problem.
“They should carry out propaganda more and picket outside buildings of international organizations in order to support Azerbaijan’s position on Karabakh problem,” she said.
Solidarity Charter of the World Azerbaijanis is being discussed at the meeting, the members of the council are expected to adopt the Charter at the end of the day.