Report: Armenia destroyed 22 museums during occupation period
© APA | Aghdam Bread Museum
# 02 December 2021 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
The largest of 22 museums destroyed in the liberated territories was the History and Ethnography Museum in Kalbajar district, it has been reflected in the "Report on Armenia's appropriation of Azerbaijan's historical and cultural heritage", APA reports.
13,000 precious and rare exhibits were kept in the museum.
History and Ethnography Museum in the Lachin region was destroyed and 5,000 historical exhibits were taken to Armenia, and a silver handbag in the museum was sold at Sotheby's auction in London for USD 80,000.
There were 4 museums in Aghdam. The most unique of them is the Aghdam Bread Museum. It is the only such museum in the Soviet Union and the second in the world.
Other museums left in the occupied territories and looted later are the Gubadli History and Ethnography Museum, which housed more than 3,000 exhibits, and the Zangilan History and Ethnography Museum, which had more than 6,000 exhibits.
8 museums, 31 libraries and 8 houses of historical culture in Shusha were destroyed.