Iran hosts meeting of Tourism Committee of ECO with Azerbaijan's chairmanship
Iran hosts meeting of Tourism Committee of ECO with Azerbaijan
# 24 January 2024 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the Tourism Committee that was organized in Tehran, the capital city of the Islamic Republic of Iran was held with the chairmanship of Azerbaijan within the framework of the 34th meeting of the Regional Planning Council of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan told APA.
Azerbaijan was represented by Jalil Malikov, Deputy leader of the office of the Agency and head of the international relations department at the event.
During the meeting, according to the organization’s work plan for 2024, establishing a Consultative Committee on tourism for the ECO region states, general criteria for the sustainability of accommodation facilities operating in the ECO region that was established by the working group on tourism standardization, establishment of a working group to expand cooperation in the direction of Silk Road tourism among member states were discussed.
During the meeting, also, organizing relevant measures for the protection of ancient Silk Road monuments and cultural heritage with ECO and UNESCO’s cooperation, as well as, the matters of appointing "Tourism Ambassadors of the ECO" as a new project to promote the existing tourism potential of the member states within the framework of the organization, detailed opinions were exchanged.