Meeting on “Fascinating India” held in Baku - PHOTOSESSION
Meeting on “Fascinating India” held in Baku - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 01 May 2010 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Lachin Sultanova - APA. Meeting on “Fascinating India” dedicated to India’s tourism potential was held in Baku, APA reports. Indian ambassador to Azerbaijan Jagdish Mina said that relations between Azerbaijan and India had an ancient history. He noted writings in Ateshgah temple show that Indian merchants had trade ties with Azerbaijan.
Speaking about development of cultural relations, diplomat said that famous Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi had exerted strong influence on Indian poet Amir Xosrov Dahlavi. He reminded also friendly relations between Azerbaijani singer Rashid Behbudov and Indian director and actor Raj Kapur.
Regional Director at Indiatourism Mohammed Javed spoke about big tourism differences in India and said that, at the same time people can sledge in the north of the country and swim in the south of the country. Reminding that India is a place of ancient civilization, Javed said that there were 5 000 famous rest residences in the country. He also noted that 42 percent of people travelling India visit it again.