Constitutional court issued statement regarding those, died in mine explosion in Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar
© APA | Constitutional court
# 09 June 2021 13:47 (UTC +04:00)
The constitutional court of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement in connection with those who died in the mine explosion in Kalbajar, APA reports.
On June 4, while being on their service duty in the Susuzlug village of the Kalbajar region, 3 people have died and 4 people injured including two professional journalists, employees of Azerbaijan Television, and the Azerbaijan State Information Agency, and one employee of the state body.
After the end of military operations, more than 140 people have stepped on a mine, planted by the Armenian invaders, and 27 of them have died in the liberated territories from the occupation.
Armenian military-political leadership is fully responsible for the death of innocent people.
Despite numerous calls from the Azerbaijani side to provide maps of mined territories, the Armenian side rejects this and continues to grossly violate the commitments of the international norm and international commitments, requirements of the right to life, the right to freedom of movement, the right to live in safety and other fundamental rights enshrined in international law.
The international community should take the relevant measures regarding this and force the Armenian military-political leadership to provide the maps of the mined territories.
The principle of justice, which is one of the important foundations of international law, should be ensured by the whole international community in order protect human rights and freedom”.