Chair of State Migration Service addresses to Azerbaijanis living in Russia
Chair of State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov
© APA | Chair of State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov
# 16 June 2021 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Term of benefits applied regarding foreign citizens, who remain and live in the Russian Federation due to pandemic, has been extended. According to new requirements, the deadline of legalization (regulation of documents) of foreigners, who stay, live in the country and whose term of validity of documents has ended, whose documents are not in regular order from a migration legislation point of view has been scheduled for September 30, 2021, said Chair of State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov, APA reports.
He noted that voluntary or obligatory administrative removal, deportation of the migrants from the Russian Federation is not implemented during the period: "Also, foreign persons engaged in labor activity in the Russian Federation on the basis of a patent can apply for receiving a document (extension) until December 31, 2021, regardless of the stated purpose. We recommend that our citizens living in the Russian Federation pay attention to these terms and requirements.”