Azerbaijan's Ministry of Health: 494 cases of HIV infections confirmed in Azerbaijan in 11 months of this year
# 01 December 2020 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
According to the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) there are currently 38 million people living with HIV in the world. 1.8 million of them are children under 14 years old, said Esmira Almammadova, head of the Centre for AIDS Control, APA reports.
According to her, about 7.2 million people are unaware that they are infected: "When it comes to our country, 7247 people living with HIV have been officially registered in our centre up to December 1, 2020, and 1864 of them are at the stage of AIDS. The number of deaths from HIV infection is 1,082. 494 new cases of infection were confirmed in Azerbaijan during the first 11 months of 2020. 484 (98.0%) of them are Azerbaijani citizens, 10 (2.0%) are foreigners. 316 (65.3%) infected Azerbaijani citizens are men and 168 (34.7%) are women."