6th Forum of Azerbaijani Youth held in Baku - PHOTOSESSION
6th Forum of Azerbaijani Youth held in Baku - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 25 October 2011 08:48 (UTC +04:00)
Participants of the forum visited the memorials of Heydar Aliyev and Zarifa Aliyeva at the Alley of Honor. Then they visited the Alley of Martyrs and laid a wreath before the monument of Eternal Flame.
About 2000 young people joined the forum, which is held at the Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku. The government officials, representatives of the international humanitarian organizations, rectors of the universities, members of the parliament and others are participating in the forum.
Minister of Sports and Youth Azad Rahimov and other government officials are expected to address the event.
Azad Rahimov told journalists that Azerbaijani youth keep up with the times and develops rapidly. “Azerbaijani youth show their development and potential in both domestic processes and international events. Our young people are successfully engaged in the implementation of modern technologies and social networks. We intend to use the potential of our young people to carry out projects popularizing Azerbaijan in the world”.
Minister said they would discuss the issues arisen from the state program concerning the progress of Azerbaijani youth and the future steps.
The duties and commitments of the non-governmental organizations, public-political activity of the young people, social problems of the students, quality of education, prospects of the young scientists, problems of talented and creative youth, new projects, involvement of the youth in management, support of them, development of students getting education abroad, international cooperation and other important issues will be on agenda.
First Forum of the Azerbaijani Youth was held on February 2, 1996 on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev. On February 1, 1997, Heydar Aliyev met with a group of young people and issued an order to declare February 2 as the Day of Azerbaijani Youth. The forum promotes the strategy of comprehensive development of the young people.
Five forums of the Azerbaijani youth have been held so far.