Baku hosts 5th Azerbaijan International Education and Career Exhibition - PHOTO
Baku hosts 5th Azerbaijan International Education and Career Exhibition - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 06 October 2011 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that in his keynote speech, Deputy Education Minister Gulu Novruzov said that 103 education establishments and educational organizations from 15 countries were participating in the exhibition. He said that along with the higher education establishments which propose the exhibition opportunities, there are companies which propose jobs to the alumni of the Azerbaijani universities: “It is pleasant that each hotel complex, which will start functioning in Baku, propose 350-370 work positions. They will prefer the graduates of tourism programs in Azerbaijan. So many education and work suggestions give an opportunity to make a good choice from the point of view of education abroad”.
Deputy Minister noted that the geography, as well as number of companies proposing career and education opportunities increased in comparison with the previous years.
Deputy Director of “Iteca Caspian LLC” Company Bahruz Hidayetzadeh said that 40% of those who joined the exhibition are new participants. 70% of the exhibition’s general exposition is foreign education establishments, 30% - local participants. In general, more than 75% paid and free faculties are included to the exhibition’s exposition. The exhibition is considered for visitors whose age reached 16. This year is a “Tourism year” in Azerbaijan, that’s why 23 education establishments present the specialties on tourism sphere.
Azerbaijani Diplomatic Academy is also participating in the exhibition. It will be possible achieve the information in ADA’s stand about the academy’s international relations and business administration programs, which started this year, the Master of Arts in Diplomacy and International Affairs (MADIA) implemented since 2009, improvement of qualification (Foreign policy program and Caspian Basin Studies program) programs.