EU starts implementation of Twining project on labour safety in Azerbaijan - PHOTO
EU starts implementation of Twining project on labour safety in Azerbaijan - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 26 April 2011 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ilhama Isabalayeva - APA-Economics. Today, International conference devoted to World Labour Protection Day on “Occupational safety and health management systems: Ways of continuous improvement” has kicked off by support of Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, International Labour Organization and World Bank’s Social Protection Development Project.
The conference has been dedicated to establishment of State Labour Inspectorate Service, realization of productive cooperation with EU member-states on appropriate components of WB’s project in direction of improvement of labor inspection work in Azerbaijan, starting of Twinning Project purposing strengthening of activity of State Labour Inspectorate Service in safety and health of labor and holding of labor protection month from April 2 until May 26.
Delivering speech at the event Labor and Social Protection Minister Fuzuli Alakbarov said that each year, 339 mln industrial accidents take place in the world, 160 mln people infect with occupational disease, 2.300 000 people die as a result of industrial accidents.
EU ambassador to Azerbaijan Roland Kobia noted that takes step to new cooperation with Azerbaijan by realization of Twinning Project. This project will be implemented within 18 months. It will be realized by German Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs and Gessen land’s Ministry of Labor, Family and health. This project will impact on strengthening of State Labour Inspectorate’s potential.
To him, the EU has extended the cooperation with Azerbaijan 2 times. Calling the Twining very successful mechanism, the ambassador said that Azerbaijan would achieve high results from this project.