Winners of the ‘Mən Azərbaycanlıyam’ Contest were awarded by scratch cards - PHOTO
Winners of the ‘Mən Azərbaycanlıyam’ Contest were awarded by scratch cards - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 07 August 2013 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Aynur Aliyeva - APA-Economics. Nar Mobile annually implements various projects aimed at promotion of education and professional development of youth in line with its Corporate Social Responsibility Policy. This time the mobile operator supports the ‘I am Azerbaijani/ MÉ™n AzÉ™rbaycanlıyam’ Online Knowledge Contest organized by the MCIT on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of great leader Heydar Aliyev. The contest will last from June 1 to December 1, 2013.
The statistics for August 1, 2013 states that 29.115 persons have been registered for the contest. 66% of them are man, 34 % are woman. Winners of the ten-day period (21-30 July) and of month of July have already been identified. The winners of decade are Vusal Isgandarov, Jeyhun Jariyev, Eldaniz Alirzayev, Konul Maharramova, Arzu Eldarova, Ofeliya Babayeva, Lala Sabirli, Khalid Naghiyev, Suleyman Rasulov and Aghaali Mammadov.
It should be noted that young people can join this contest by entering website and Facebook page. Each of participants making the part of top tens per each 10 days will be offered netbook, while those entering top hundred will get free 10AZN scratch cards of mobile operators. Winners of the month will receive iPhone and iPad. Finally, money prizes will wait for winners of the super final.
If a winner of the Super Final make way to the MA in ICT in one of Universities defined by the ‘State Program for Azerbaijani Youth to Get Educated in Foreign Countries for 2007-2015’, then that student’s money prize can be replaced by education fees to be covered by the Human Resources Fund for ICT Development created under the MCIT.